Best US states for vegan dating

Oregonians are trailblazers for vegan dating

More news from the Veggly data team today! We’ve very excited to reveal the best states in the USA for vegan dating. The ‘Beaver State’ (Oregon) has been crowned best state in the USA for vegan dating, followed by Massachusetts, Washington, and New York.

Oregon takes the number one spot, with the highest number of users in relation to population (26 users per million). Right now, Oregon has witnessed over 3,500 Veg-Matches’ on Veggly so far.

Massachusetts is number two on the list, with the second highest number of users in relation to population, with 21 Veggly users for every 1 million people in the state. Very close behind is the west coast state of Washington, in third place, with 20.9 per million.

Moving back east, New York state takes fourth place, with 20.4 per million. Next up is the beautiful state of Colorado, in fifth place (18). The ‘Golden State’ of California places sixth (17), but has by far the most overall users with close to 7,000.

New Jersey (16.4) is close behind, in seventh place. Virginia (15.3), Florida (14.3), and Illinois (10.3) place eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.

Overall, the United States boasts the highest number of Veggly users in one country, with 38,300.

We’re a very excited to see this growth across the USA and around the world. In the past 15 months, Veggly has grown rapidly, reaching almost 200,000 global users (8x growth since July 2019), from the US, to Canada, to Australia, to Denmark and beyond. Available globally, we are set to continue growth thanks to an inspiring army of vegan volunteers who have worked together to translate the app into Spanish, German, Portuguese, French, Italian, Danish and Polish, with many more languages on the way.

Commenting on the new USA data, our founder, Alex Felipelli, said: “We are very pleased to see so many dating hotspots for vegans and vegetarians across the USA. Oregonian vegans in particular are most likely to be looking for love on Veggly; we hope they meet their dream partners soon!

“Building on our success in the USA, we have significantly increased our marketing investment throughout the country recently. Our top priority is to help these hotspots grow all over North America and the world by making the Veggly app accessible to everyone.”

Top 10 states in USA (ranked by number of Veggly users in relation to population)

StateTotal number of usersPopulation (millions)Number of Veggly users per 1 million
Oregon 1,0954.2225.95
Massachusetts 1,4596.9021.14
Washington 1,5937.6220.91
New York 3,96419.4520.38
Colorado 1,0495.7618.21
California 6,69439.5116.94
New Jersey 1,4558.8816.39
Virginia1,3108.5415.34
Florida 3,07121.4814.30
Illinois 1,30212.6710.28

So there you have it – the latest rankings! We’ll keep them updated and will let you know when the figures develop further.

And if you want to see some of our success stories and messages from our users who found love from their Veg-Matches, please see this page here.

And to stay up to date with all of our announcements, other news stories, blog posts, and future partnerships, please follow the growth of Veggly across our social channels:

Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

One Reply to “Best US states for vegan dating”

Leave a Reply